437 E SOUTH STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
437 E SOUTH STREET
Tax Map
48/ 05/ 0532/ 000/
Control#
00061178
Owner
SCHROPP, ROBERT P
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$23,100
PID
61178
District
48: Mahanoy City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$17,000$6,100$23,100

Owner of Record
OwnerSCHROPP, ROBERT P
Co-Owner
Address
437 E SOUTH ST
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1166-0379
Sale Date01/05/1973

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KACHMAR, THERESA; SCHROPP, ROBERT P$0 1166-037901/05/1973
MULIRCHAK, M$0 1022-000401/01/1961
BLACKWELL, E$0 0684-012411/18/1946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 910
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2Asphalt
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Hot Air
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate48A-21
Econ Dep Adj110
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 520 520
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 390 390
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 520 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 52 0
   1,482 910

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4807 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage13
Depth63

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,475$1,000$6,475
2024$5,475$1,000$6,475

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps