79 S CATAWISSA STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
79 S CATAWISSA STREET
Tax Map
48/ 08/ 0368/ 000/
Control#
00062261
Owner
STEWART, HEATHER
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$72,600
PID
62261
District
48: Mahanoy City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$66,400$6,200$72,600

Owner of Record
OwnerSTEWART, HEATHER
Co-Owner
Address
79 S CATAWISSA ST
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
Sale Price$4,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2030-2652
Sale Date02/20/2003

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
STEWART, HEATHER$4,000 2030-265202/20/2003
KENNEDY DAVID S$0 1443-004803/10/1990
MCKEEVER, SUSAN AL$0 1143-065309/16/1971
BRADY, CORNELIUS & HELEN$0 0713-037405/22/1947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,204
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleColonial
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRubber
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Other
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate48a - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 616 616
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 588 588
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 616 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 55 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 65 0
   1,940 1,204

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4804 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage13
Depth55

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)FFrame24.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,330$1,000$7,330
2024$6,330$1,000$7,330

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps