400 W MAHANOY AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
400 W MAHANOY AVENUE
Tax Map
48/ 08/ 0399/ 000/
Control#
00062293
Owner
CASTRO, LUIS E
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$34,300
PID
62293
District
48: Mahanoy City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$28,000$6,300$34,300

Owner of Record
OwnerCASTRO, LUIS E
Co-Owner
Address
860 LAFAYETTE CT
HAZLETON, PA 18201
Sale Price$2,299
Certificate
Book & Page 2797-1249
Sale Date10/03/2022

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CASTRO, LUIS E$2,299 2797-124910/03/2022
MOYLE, TIMOTHY W$0 1498-011704/01/1993
MOYLE, T W & D A$1 1356-052903/11/1985
MOYLE, T W & J J SR & B$0 1279-019108/29/1979
COYLE, MARY$0 0992-010211/18/1959
ZUBICK, JOHN & MARY$0 0476-002112/19/1922

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,180
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use28 Rowend
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate48A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 500 500
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 500 500
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 360 180
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 500 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 16 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 84 0
   1,960 1,180

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4803 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage13
Depth63

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,990$1,000$6,990
2024$5,990$1,000$6,990

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps