536 W MAHANOY AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
536 W MAHANOY AVENUE
Tax Map
48/ 08/ 0431/ 000/
Control#
00062327
Owner
GAVAL, CYNTHIA
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$45,400
PID
62327
District
48: MAHANOY CITY BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$39,200$6,200$45,400

Owner of Record
OwnerGAVAL, CYNTHIA
Co-Owner
Address
536 W MAHANOY AVENUE
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1408-0159
Sale Date05/17/1988

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GAVAL, CYNTHIA; GAVAL, MICHAEL$0 1408-015905/17/1988
STERINSKY, MARY$0 1128-001208/27/1970
LASHINSKY, STASIA V$0 1104-088110/30/1968
BISHOP, FREDERICK & JULIA$0 0677-019204/17/1946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1859
Living Area: 1,816
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesThree Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)5
Total Rooms8
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Prefab Stone/Brick
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate48a - 3 - Before 1939
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,088 1,088
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 728 728
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 741 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 117 0
   2,674 1,816

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4802 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage13
Depth63

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$8,925$1,000$9,925
2024$8,925$1,000$9,925

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps