409 W SPRUCE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
409 W SPRUCE STREET
Tax Map
48/ 08/ 0493/ 000/
Control#
00062398
Owner
HOPPES, JUSTIN W
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$100,800
PID
62398
District
48: Mahanoy City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$80,300$20,500$100,800

Owner of Record
OwnerHOPPES, JUSTIN W
Co-Owner
Address
409 W SPRUCE ST
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2820-1857
Sale Date06/06/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HOPPES, JUSTIN W$1 2820-185706/06/2023
HOPPES, JUSTIN W$19,900 2486-166010/17/2013
CHELAK, GERALDINE; CHELAK, GREGORY H; STEWART, LEE ANN; TOMLIN, CHERYL$1 1240-007804/16/2001
CHELAK GREGORY H & GERALDINE$0 1050-006809/21/1963
BEGGS, I & WALSH, M$0 1038-094108/29/1962
SYDERIE, R & H$0 0572-015405/09/1933

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1890
Living Area: 1,092
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate48A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 546 546
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 546 546
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 546 0
DCKR-DECK 247 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 364 0
SLBR-SLAB 176 0
   2,425 1,092
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1890
Living Area: 1,184
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRubber
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate48A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 614 614
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 570 570
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 614 0
DCKR-DECK 118 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 241 0
   2,157 1,184

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4803 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage25
Depth125

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl288.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$12,425$2,500$14,925
2024$12,425$2,500$14,925

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps