402 W SOUTH STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
402 W SOUTH STREET
Tax Map
48/ 08/ 0497/ 000/
Control#
00062403
Owner
ACOSTA, RONNELL
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$46,200
PID
62403
District
48: MAHANOY CITY BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$40,100$6,100$46,200

Owner of Record
OwnerACOSTA, RONNELL
Co-Owner
Address
1017 E ELM ST
ALLENTOWN, PA 18109
Sale Price$165,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2911-0142
Sale Date06/24/2025

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
ACOSTA, RONNELL$165,000 2911-014206/24/2025
SANDOVAL, SANDY PENA$60,000 2806-206401/27/2023
HARRIS, CHRISTOPHER$11,000 2779-053205/13/2022
BELFIORE, JOHN S$2,000 2447-092909/13/2012
STEWARD, HELEN$1,000 2391-273811/29/2010
WOLFE, LINDA$8,500 2010-248609/26/2002
MEYERS J & BRITTON L ETAL$1 0407-004508/27/1998
MEYERS FRANCIS A & JULIA M$0 1155-094306/23/1972
ZELONIS MARY L$0 1133-015601/13/1971
LESKO JOSEPH F$0 1091-043510/02/1967

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1890
Living Area: 1,196
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtBetter
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms5
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate48a - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 507 507
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 507 507
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 364 182
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 507 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 156 0
   2,041 1,196

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4803 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage13
Depth63

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Slab35 SlabBLBlock192.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,265$460$5,725
2024$5,265$460$5,725

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps