54 S MAIN STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
54 S MAIN STREET
Tax Map
48/ 09/ 0013/ 000/
Control#
00062688
Owner
BRITTON, WILLIAM J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$77,700
PID
62688
District
48: Mahanoy City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$53,100$24,600$77,700

Owner of Record
OwnerBRITTON, WILLIAM J
Co-Owner
Address
54 S MAIN ST
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
Sale Price$45,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2305-2517
Sale Date05/31/2008

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BRITTON, WILLIAM J$45,000 2305-251705/31/2008
RICHTER, ANN; RICHTER, JOHN$0 1396-039908/24/1987
WUFSUS, CRISTINA A$0 1336-061010/12/1983
WUISUS, RONALD F & CRISTINA A$0 1314-024602/08/1982
SERVICE ELECTRIC CABLE INC$0 1230-013709/20/1976
MACUS, JOS & ANNA$0 0873-011711/09/1953

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1895
Living Area: 2,842
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesThree Story
Int vs ExtBetter
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)6
Total Rooms9
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRolled
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate48A-31
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,728 1,728
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,114 1,114
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,088 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 341 0
   4,271 2,842

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.08

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4805 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.08
Frontage42
Depth85

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl88.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$12,755$2,500$15,255
2024$12,755$2,500$15,255

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps