229 E SOUTH STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
229 E SOUTH STREET
Tax Map
48/ 09/ 0045/ 000/
Control#
00062723
Owner
MENTZINGER, JODY
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$38,300
PID
62723
District
48: Mahanoy City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$31,700$6,600$38,300

Owner of Record
OwnerMENTZINGER, JODY
Co-Owner
Address
229 E SOUTH ST
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
Sale Price$23,500
Certificate
Book & Page 2331-2912
Sale Date03/13/2009

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MENTZINGER, JODY$23,500 2331-291203/13/2009
ZILKER, LEON P$1 0194-014011/07/1997
ZILKER, L P & ZANDRES, M A$18,000 0061-025505/06/1997
WROBLEWSKI, F C & S A$1 1640-017312/11/1995
PALUKA, SYLVIA A$0 1302-058103/31/1981
ZUCK, ANTHONY$0 0715-031609/17/1947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1890
Living Area: 1,018
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRolled
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate48A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 534 534
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 484 484
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 586 0
DCKR-DECK 64 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 52 0
   1,720 1,018

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4806 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage13
Depth63

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,920$1,000$6,920
2024$5,920$1,000$6,920

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps