26 W SOUTH STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
26 W SOUTH STREET
Tax Map
48/ 09/ 0126/ 000/
Control#
00062806
Owner
MCKENNA, JOSEPHINE
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$12,400
PID
62806
District
48: Mahanoy City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$6,200$6,200$12,400

Owner of Record
OwnerMCKENNA, JOSEPHINE
Co-Owner
Address
8403 FENWOOD DR
SPRINGFIELD, VA 22152
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1393-0965
Sale Date07/06/1987

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GAVAL, JOHN H; MCKENNA, JOSEPHINE; WANICK, THERESA$0 1393-096507/06/1987
GAVAL, HENRY & JOSEPHINE$0 0717-044810/04/1947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1908
Living Area: 416
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)1
Total Rooms3
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Asphalt
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate48A-21
Econ Dep Adj120
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 208 208
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 208 208
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 208 0
   624 416

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood4805 - Mahanoy City
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage13
Depth63

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,075$1,000$6,075
2024$5,075$1,000$6,075

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps