1038 NORWEGIAN ST
 Print  Map It

Location
1038 NORWEGIAN ST
Tax Map
50/ 01/ 0068/ 000/
Control#
00064093
Owner
HOAK, GERALD D
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$303,300
PID
64093
District
50: MECHANICSVILLE BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$284,400$18,900$303,300

Owner of Record
OwnerHOAK, GERALD D
Co-Owner
AddressLIFE ESTATE
1038 E NORWEGIAN ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2931-0999
Sale Date11/17/2025

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HOAK, GERALD D; HOAK, GIL D$1 2931-099911/17/2025
HOAK, GERALD D$25,000 2496-230502/19/2014
MECHANICSVILLE BOROUGH OF$1 1601-034806/24/2002
MECHANICSVILLE HOSE CO$0 1321-032409/22/1982
MECHANICSVILLE HOSE CO$0 1321-032006/29/1981
CAVALIER P ESTATE$0 0448-068105/11/1921

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2015
Living Area: 1,248
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesOne Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)1
Total Rooms4
BasementNone/Slab
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleRanch
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeHas Air Conditioning Only
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeB
Govern BaseRate50A-15
Econ Dep Adj115
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,248 1,248
CPTR-CARPORT 624 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 80 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 624 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 180 0
   2,756 1,248

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.34

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5001 - Mechanicsvill
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.34
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood130.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$36,425$7,180$43,605
2024$36,425$7,180$43,605

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps