228 TWIN STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
228 TWIN STREET
Tax Map
52/ 02/ 0292/ 000/
Control#
00064906
Owner
KANE, MISTY
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$42,200
PID
64906
District
52: Minersville Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$35,600$6,600$42,200

Owner of Record
OwnerKANE, MISTY
Co-Owner
Address
228 TWIN ST
MINERSVILLE, PA 17954
Sale Price$23,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2515-1475
Sale Date10/17/2014

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KANE, MISTY; KANE, ROBERT$23,000 2515-147510/17/2014
GOBER, STANLEY E$40,000 0862-013702/18/2000
SHEKALUS RUSSELL & CAROL J$0 1280-000709/21/1979
FELSBURG, G & A$0 0787-010204/03/1950

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,932
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use28 Rowend
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Wood
Exterior Wall 2Asbestos
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeHeat Pump
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate52A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 840 840
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 728 728
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 728 364
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 826 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 98 0
   3,220 1,932

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.06

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5209 - Minersville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.06
Frontage30
Depth90

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
carpor13 Carport (Detached)CNConcrete182.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood45.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$9,015$2,700$11,715
2024$9,015$2,700$11,715

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps