236 NORTH STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
236 NORTH STREET
Tax Map
52/ 02/ 0321/ 000/
Control#
00064936
Owner
VARGAS, EDWIN A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$125,200
PID
64936
District
52: MINERSVILLE BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$112,400$12,800$125,200

Owner of Record
OwnerVARGAS, EDWIN A
Co-Owner
Address
236 NORTH ST
MINERSVILLE, PA 17954
Sale Price$45,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2732-2002
Sale Date05/24/2021

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
VARGAS, EDWIN A$45,000 2732-200205/24/2021
SLIFKA, SHANNON R$65,000 2123-175111/04/2004
ANGELO, JEAN E; BEDNAR, ROBERT J$1 1551-030805/09/2002
BEDNAR NICHOLAS & ANNA$0 0727-000401/23/1948

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,690
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate52A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 884 884
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 806 806
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 806 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 242 0
   2,738 1,690

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5208 - Minersville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage40
Depth75

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood48.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,990$3,000$16,990
2024$13,990$3,000$16,990

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps