229 CARBON STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
229 CARBON STREET
Tax Map
52/ 02/ 0324/ 000/
Control#
00064939
Owner
HOUTZ, KARL
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$94,300
PID
64939
District
52: MINERSVILLE BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$88,100$6,200$94,300

Owner of Record
OwnerHOUTZ, KARL
Co-Owner
Address229 CARBON STREET
MINERSVILLE, PA 17954
Sale Price$56,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2871-2227
Sale Date08/22/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HOUTZ, KARL$56,000 2871-222708/22/2024
WELLER, LORIANN; WELLER, MARK D$29,000 1580-030311/16/1994
UNION SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOC$0 1580-003411/14/1994
ROEHRIG, S J & M$0 1473-088812/16/1991
ROEHRIG, J H$1 1197-003708/27/1974
MELCHIONNE, S E$30,500 1132-096412/21/1970

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1923
Living Area: 1,585
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use20 Semi-Detached
StyleSemi-Detached
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Prefab Stone/Brick
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate52a - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 701 701
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 680 680
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 408 204
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 680 0
DCKR-DECK 204 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 306 0
   2,979 1,585

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.03

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5208 - Minersville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.03
Frontage20
Depth75

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$11,540$2,500$14,040
2024$11,540$2,500$14,040

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps