966 S CENTRE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
966 S CENTRE STREET
Tax Map
53/ 02/ 0037/ 000/
Control#
00066839
Owner
MATZ, SHAWN
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$77,700
PID
66839
District
53: Mt. Carbon Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$58,500$19,200$77,700

Owner of Record
OwnerMATZ, SHAWN
Co-Owner
Address323 2ND ST
PORT CARBON, PA 17965
Sale Price$39,500
Certificate
Book & Page 2915-1577
Sale Date07/30/2025

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MATZ, OLIVIA; MATZ, SHAWN$39,500 2915-157707/30/2025
KANGER, JACQUELINE R; KLEMAN, DANIELLE L$1 2792-188609/21/2022
KLEMAN, JOSEPHINE A; SHOENER, JOSEPHINE A$0 1326-029501/28/1983
KLEMAN, JOSEPH B & JOSEPHINE A$0 1140-015807/02/1971
MORRACCO, JOHN J & MARY$0 0788-045104/21/1950

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,164
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesHalf Story F.A. = 67%
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms5
BasementNone/Slab
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate53A-H1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 686 686
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 478 478
OPR-OPEN PORCH 45 0
   1,209 1,164

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.09

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5300 - Mt. Carbon -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.09
Frontage66
Depth60

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$9,170$5,000$14,170
2024$9,170$5,000$14,170

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps