257 ERB STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
257 ERB STREET
Tax Map
56/ 01/ 0009/ 000/
Control#
00067697
Owner
READING, DWIGHT
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$347,900
PID
67697
District
56: Orwigsburg Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$284,100$63,800$347,900

Owner of Record
OwnerREADING, DWIGHT
Co-Owner
Address
257 ERB ST
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price$9,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1557-0094
Sale Date11/01/1993

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
READING, DWIGHT; READING, KAY A$9,000 1557-009411/01/1993
ASSOC RELOCATION MANAGEMENT CO$151,000 1490-099610/06/1992
FOOSE, WM G & SUANNE R$0 1307-012707/30/1981
POTTS, LESTER A & BETTY L$0 1198-005610/25/1974
SECHLER, GEORGE M & EDNA$0 0452-013607/08/1921

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1795
Living Area: 2,608
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Stone
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate56A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,562 1,562
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,046 1,046
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 598 0
DCKR-DECK 168 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 186 0
SLBR-SLAB 324 0
   3,884 2,608

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres4.98

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5601 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.98
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl360.00 SF1
Leanto28 Leanto (lean-To)WWood100.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl96.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$46,500$20,700$67,200
2024$46,500$20,700$67,200

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps