424 W MARKET ST
 Print  Map It

Location
424 W MARKET ST
Tax Map
56/ 05/ 0206/ 000/
Control#
00068224
Owner
CASTANEDA, ANTHONY J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$168,500
PID
68224
District
56: Orwigsburg Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$146,200$22,300$168,500

Owner of Record
OwnerCASTANEDA, ANTHONY J
Co-Owner
Address
424 W MARKET ST
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price$116,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2714-1553
Sale Date12/04/2020

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CASTANEDA, ANTHONY J$116,000 2714-155312/04/2020
BRENNAN, JOHN A; BRENNAN, SHANNON M$35,100 2526-158803/06/2015
PFLUM, BENJAMIN F; WUCHTER,ROLAND & RUTH$0 1193-082507/11/1974
PFLUM, EDITH M$0 0604-034704/02/1941

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1924
Living Area: 1,890
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate56B-21
Econ Dep Adj90
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 836 836
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 816 816
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 476 238
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 716 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 320 0
   3,164 1,890

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.11

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5607 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage26
Depth184

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl728.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,780$3,280$17,060
2024$13,780$3,280$17,060

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps