717 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
717 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
56/ 05/ 0247/ 000/
Control#
00068269
Owner
WEHR, JOHN L
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$228,600
PID
68269
District
56: Orwigsburg Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$198,400$30,200$228,600

Owner of Record
OwnerWEHR, JOHN L
Co-Owner
Address
717 W MARKET ST
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2903-2425
Sale Date05/05/2025

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
WEHR, JOHN L; WEHR, LISA R$1 2903-242505/05/2025
SALEM, LISA R; WEHR, JOHN L$1 2429-145203/12/2012
WEHR, MARGARET; WEHR, WILLIAM L$0 0970-053711/18/1958
WEHR, WILLIAM L & MARGARET$0 0970-053311/18/1958
WEHR, WILLIAM L & MARGARET$0 0917-005103/24/1956

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1968
Living Area: 1,056
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesOne Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleRanch
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeMini-Split
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate56-13
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,056 1,056
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,056 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 288 0
SLBR-SLAB 40 0
   2,440 1,056

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.29

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5603 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.29
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl728.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood192.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood80.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$32,555$10,000$42,555
2024$32,555$10,000$42,555

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps