627 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
627 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
56/ 05/ 0251/ 000/
Control#
00068276
Owner
CARUSELLA, RACHEL
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$250,200
PID
68276
District
56: Orwigsburg Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$221,000$29,200$250,200

Owner of Record
OwnerCARUSELLA, RACHEL
Co-Owner
Address627 W MARKET ST
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price$170,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2898-2616
Sale Date03/27/2025

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CARUSELLA, RACHEL$170,000 2898-261603/27/2025
BAKER, CHARLES M; BAKER, MILDRED A; BAKER, PETER$95,000 1692-000112/06/1996
MOYER, EDITH M & CLYDE B$0 1456-024009/17/1990
MOYER, EDGAR W$0 1124-015806/02/1970
MOYER, EDGAR W$0 1072-107301/26/1966
MOYER, E W & M$0 0880-015507/10/1954

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 1,580
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate56 - 2 - From 1940 To 1960
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,028 1,028
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 552 552
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 816 0
CPTR-CARPORT 240 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 266 0
   2,902 1,580

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.46

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5607 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.46
Frontage80
Depth252

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)PPole960.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)ASAsphalt100.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl288.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)MMetal100.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$38,960$10,000$48,960
2024$38,960$10,000$48,960

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps