515 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
515 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
56/ 05/ 0259/ 000/
Control#
00068285
Owner
NYE WILLIAM SHIRLEY
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$137,400
PID
68285
District
56: ORWIGSBURG BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$118,000$19,400$137,400

Owner of Record
OwnerNYE WILLIAM SHIRLEY
Co-Owner
Address
515 W MARKET ST
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1159-0587
Sale Date08/30/1972

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
NYE WILLIAM SHIRLEY$0 1159-058708/30/1972
KOCH, CHARLES$0 0432-018003/10/1920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1907
Living Area: 1,148
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)574
Bsmt Garage(s)1
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Air
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate56-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 574 574
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 574 574
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 574 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 224 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 294 0
   2,240 1,148

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.09

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5607 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.09
Frontage22
Depth180

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$19,275$6,250$25,525
2024$19,275$6,250$25,525

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps