221 W INDEPENDENCE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
221 W INDEPENDENCE STREET
Tax Map
56/ 05/ 0340/ 000/
Control#
00068369
Owner
KLECKNER, DONALD I
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$172,700
PID
68369
District
56: ORWIGSBURG BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$147,500$25,200$172,700

Owner of Record
OwnerKLECKNER, DONALD I
Co-Owner
Address
221 W INDEPENDENCE ST
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2818-2018
Sale Date05/16/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
DENNISON, DONNA L; KLECKNER, DONALD I; KLECKNER, ROGER W$1 2818-201805/16/2023
KLECKNER, DONALD; KLECKNER, WHILHELMI$0 1181-041910/17/1973
KLECKNER, D I & W M$0 1063-044202/22/1965
KLECKNER, MYRTLE C$0 0951-050712/24/1957
BAIR, ELMER C & MGT L$0 0930-006511/08/1956

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1815
Living Area: 2,008
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtLess
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms9
Basement25 (1%-25%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use12 Duplex (Duplex Double)
StyleDuplex Double
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate56 - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,034 1,034
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 974 974
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 974 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 42 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 162 0
SLBR-SLAB 182 0
   3,368 2,008

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.17

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5600 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage40
Depth182

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$23,730$7,280$31,010
2024$23,730$7,280$31,010

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps