Schuylkill County, PA
Search
Street Listing
Back
Home
217 W INDEPENDENCE STREET
Print
Map It
Location
217 W INDEPENDENCE STREET
Tax Map
56/ 05/ 0341/ 000/
Control#
00068370
Owner
MORGAN, ALBERT E
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$302,100
PID
68370
District
56: Orwigsburg Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2026
$276,700
$25,400
$302,100
Owner of Record
Owner
MORGAN, ALBERT E
Co-Owner
Address
217 W INDEPENDENCE ST
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price
$1
Certificate
Book & Page
2442-1040
Sale Date
07/20/2012
Ownership History
Ownership History
Owners
Sale Price
Certificate
Book & Page
Sale Date
MORGAN, ALBERT E; MORGAN, JOHN E; MORGAN, SHIRLEY L
$1
2442-1040
07/20/2012
MORGAN, ALBERT E
$0
1364-0544
08/27/1985
MORGAN, OLIVE E ETAL
$0
1061-0368
11/05/1964
EGE, JOSEPH L & MAUDE
$0
0749-0138
10/04/1948
Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built:
1889
Living Area:
2,195
Building Attributes
Field
Description
Attic Heat
Model
Residential
Stories
2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs Ext
Same
Full Bath(s)
1
Half Bath(s)
1
Bedroom(s)
3
Total Rooms
7
Basement
50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt Exposure
Walkout
BSMT Fin (web)
0
Bsmt Garage(s)
0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use
01 Detach (Single Family)
Style
Conventional
Roof Structure
Gable
Roof Cover
Asphalt
Exterior Wall 1
Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2
Heat Fuel
Oil
Heat Dist.
Hot Air
AC Type
None
Fireplace(s)
0
Attic (P/S)
Finished
MH Park ID
MH Class
Grade
C
Govern BaseRate
56-21
R-FIRST FLOOR
945
945
FUS
R-FINISHED UPPER STORY
945
945
FHS
R-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area)
610
305
BSM
Basement (Finished or Not)
945
0
DCK
R-DECK
288
0
OP
R-OPEN PORCH
130
0
3,863
2,195
Parcel Information
Use Code
101
Description
Res. 1 Family
Deeded Acres
0.17
Land
Land Use
Use Code
101
Description
Res. 1 Family
Neighborhood
5600 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green Approved
No
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)
0.17
Frontage
41
Depth
182
garage
11 Garage (Detached)
STO
Stone
252.00 SF
1
shedcl
10 shedcls (Closed Shed)
W
Wood
160.00 SF
1
shedcl
10 shedcls (Closed Shed)
W
Wood
192.00 SF
1
shedcl
10 shedcls (Closed Shed)
W
Wood
96.00 SF
1
shedcl
10 shedcls (Closed Shed)
W
Wood
48.00 SF
1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2025
$38,735
$7,460
$46,195
2024
$38,735
$7,460
$46,195
Go To Google Maps
Go To Microsoft Bing Maps