227 GROVE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
227 GROVE STREET
Tax Map
56/ 06/ 0115/ 000/
Control#
00068551
Owner
MARTHINSSON, JOAN S
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$235,600
PID
68551
District
56: Orwigsburg Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$211,500$24,100$235,600

Owner of Record
OwnerMARTHINSSON, JOAN S
Co-Owner
AddressLIFE ESTATE
227 GROVE ST
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2888-0537
Sale Date12/19/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MARTHINSSON, JOAN S; MARTHINSSON-SMITH, LILA S$1 2888-053712/19/2024
MARTHINSSON FAMILY TRUST; MARTHINSSON, JOAN S; MATHINSSON, LILA S$155,000 2744-028108/20/2021
SHAY, JESSIE T; SHAY, SYLVIA K$0 1028-038109/27/1961
SCHWEIGERT, ROY L & GLAYDE I$0 0802-006403/28/1950

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1948
Living Area: 1,336
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesHalf Story F.A. = 67%
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)1
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleBungalow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeHas Air Conditioning Only
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate56B-H2
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 800 800
TTSR-FINISHED TWO THIRD STORY (67% area) 800 536
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 800 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 318 0
   2,718 1,336

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.15

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5602 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage54
Depth120

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$24,270$6,250$30,520
2024$24,270$6,250$30,520

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps