251 E MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
251 E MARKET STREET
Tax Map
56/ 06/ 0262/ 000/
Control#
00068724
Owner
RARICK, LYNWOOD T
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$180,400
PID
68724
District
56: ORWIGSBURG BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$155,000$25,400$180,400

Owner of Record
OwnerRARICK, LYNWOOD T
Co-Owner
Address
251 E MARKET ST
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1314-0799
Sale Date03/17/1982

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
RARICK, LYNWOOD T; RARICK, MIEKO$0 1314-079903/17/1982
RARICK, G S ETAL$0 1095-058002/29/1968
RARICK, G$0 0660-028911/09/1944

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 2,668
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms8
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC-10
Govern BaseRate56b - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,160 1,160
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,160 1,160
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 696 348
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,016 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 416 0
   4,448 2,668

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.16

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5607 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage39
Depth180

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)FFrame754.00 SF1
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl300.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$32,075$6,320$38,395
2024$32,075$6,320$38,395

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps