231 E INDEPENDENCE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
231 E INDEPENDENCE STREET
Tax Map
56/ 06/ 0312/ 000/
Control#
00068801
Owner
MILLER, HOLLIE S
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$207,900
PID
68801
District
56: Orwigsburg Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$185,800$22,100$207,900

Owner of Record
OwnerMILLER, HOLLIE S
Co-Owner
Address
231 E INDEPENDENCE ST
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price$88,500
Certificate
Book & Page 2112-1659
Sale Date08/23/2004

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MILLER, HOLLIE S$88,500 2112-165908/23/2004
FAUST JONES, SHELLY; JONES, BARRY A$67,500 0956-010006/23/2000
KALIFF J D & MOYER R H JR ETAL$1 0360-000107/03/1996
MOYER RICHARD SR & KALIFF JOAN$0 1436-087310/31/1986
MOYER H E & M T$0 1038-017908/12/1964
GREENWALD H & L$0 0707-018706/12/1947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 1,349
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRolled
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate56B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 812 812
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 422 422
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 230 115
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 460 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 275 0
   2,199 1,349

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.10

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5600 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.10
Frontage63
Depth72

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)BLBlock396.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$16,660$6,250$22,910
2024$16,660$6,250$22,910

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps