208 E INDEPENDENCE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
208 E INDEPENDENCE STREET
Tax Map
56/ 06/ 0316/ 003/
Control#
00068809
Owner
BAKER, DONALD L
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$347,000
PID
68809
District
56: Orwigsburg Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$315,000$32,000$347,000

Owner of Record
OwnerBAKER, DONALD L
Co-Owner
Address
208 INDEPENDENCE ST E
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
Sale Price$82,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0510-0107
Sale Date12/31/1998

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BAKER, DONALD L; BAKER, JUDITH A$82,000 0510-010712/31/1998
SHEARN, CHARLES E &CATHERINE A$0 1366-079410/21/1985
WEISER, H J$0 1280-066209/28/1979
WEISER, A E & H J$0 1057-115006/13/1964

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 2,387
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Stone
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate56B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,372 1,372
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,015 1,015
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,015 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 32 0
SLBR-SLAB 237 0
   3,671 2,387

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.4

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5600 - Orwigsburg -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.4
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)BLBlock576.00 SF1
Slab35 SlabTITile314.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$27,070$10,000$37,070
2024$27,070$10,000$37,070

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps