428 W SAVORY STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
428 W SAVORY STREET
Tax Map
57/ 04/ 0141/ 000/
Control#
00069358
Owner
HERRING, EDWARD B
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$137,800
PID
69358
District
57: PALO ALTO BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$122,200$15,600$137,800

Owner of Record
OwnerHERRING, EDWARD B
Co-Owner
Address
428 W SAVORY ST
PALO ALTO POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2350-2201
Sale Date09/10/2009

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HERRING, EDWARD B; HERRING, STACIE MARIE$1 2350-220109/10/2009
BARR, MARY JEAN; BARR, ROBERT A$10,000 0658-001906/25/1999
MELLINGER THOMAS & GENEVIVE$0 1054-047807/01/1963
VOGELSANG, M A$0 0981-000505/20/1959
KRASNO, I$0 0942-012905/16/1957

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,764
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeMini-Split
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate57A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,296 1,296
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 468 468
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 732 0
DCKR-DECK 488 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 624 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 108 0
   3,716 1,764

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.18

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5702 - Palo Alto - W
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage80
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl128.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl36.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$18,275$6,000$24,275
2024$18,275$6,000$24,275

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps