108 W BACON STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
108 W BACON STREET
Tax Map
57/ 05/ 0130/ 000/
Control#
00069522
Owner
SHAPPELL, MELISSA M
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$113,500
PID
69522
District
57: Palo Alto Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$101,500$12,000$113,500

Owner of Record
OwnerSHAPPELL, MELISSA M
Co-Owner
Address
108 W BACON ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$59,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2713-0957
Sale Date12/03/2020

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SHAPPELL, MELISSA M$59,000 2713-095712/03/2020
PEKARIK, DIANA L; PEKARIK, PAUL E$0 1065-005804/23/1965
CALABRESE, P P & M$0 0908-048210/12/1955

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,532
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Asbestos
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate57A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 928 928
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 604 604
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 604 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 344 0
   2,480 1,532

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.09

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5702 - Palo Alto - W
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.09
Frontage40
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Abgrnd96 Abgrnd Above-Ground Pool (non-taxablePOOLPool1.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood275.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$14,400$3,000$17,400
2024$14,400$3,000$17,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps