405 COAL STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
405 COAL STREET
Tax Map
59/ 02/ 0233/ 000/
Control#
00070942
Owner
VAN PELT, DAVID
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$201,700
PID
70942
District
59: Port Carbon Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$179,000$22,700$201,700

Owner of Record
OwnerVAN PELT, DAVID
Co-Owner
Address
405 COAL ST
PORT CARBON, PA 17965
Sale Price$105,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2664-1822
Sale Date08/02/2019

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
VAN PELT, DAVID$105,000 2664-182208/02/2019
STERANKO, NICHOLAS$1 2527-074603/16/2015
STERANKO RAYMOND ESTHER$0 0878-021403/06/1954

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,533
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesHalf Story F.A. = 67%
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms5
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleCape
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate59C-H1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,115 1,115
TTSR-FINISHED TWO THIRD STORY (67% area) 624 418
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 624 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 334 0
   2,697 1,533

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.09

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood5903 - Port Carbon -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.09
Frontage39
Depth98

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl720.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$20,240$3,000$23,240
2024$20,240$3,000$23,240

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps