177 W MAIN STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
177 W MAIN STREET
Tax Map
61/ 03/ 0073/ 000/
Control#
00071944
Owner
CLEWS, JOSEPH W
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$104,200
PID
71944
District
61: RINGTOWN BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$80,400$23,800$104,200

Owner of Record
OwnerCLEWS, JOSEPH W
Co-Owner
Address
177 W MAIN ST
RINGTOWN, PA 17967
Sale Price$56,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1599-0230
Sale Date06/27/2002

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CLEWS, JOSEPH W; CLEWS, THERESA M$56,000 1599-023006/27/2002
GEE PAUL & ALICE$1 0931-029507/06/2000
GLOWATSKY WALTER F & ANNA M$0 0655-030907/15/1944

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,380
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Asbestos
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Air
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate61A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 555 555
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 555 555
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 540 270
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 540 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 312 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 164 0
   2,666 1,380

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.10

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6102 - Ringtown - Ri
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.10
Frontage30
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl315.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood56.00 SF1
Slab35 SlabBLBlock80.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood100.00 SF1
Abgrnd96 Abgrnd Above-Ground Pool (non-taxablePOOLPool1.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$17,095$4,000$21,095
2024$17,095$4,000$21,095

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps