40 S SECOND STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
40 S SECOND STREET
Tax Map
62/ 02/ 0271/ 000/
Control#
00072622
Owner
APEX BUYS HOUSES FOR CASH LLC
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$273,200
PID
72622
District
62: ST. CLAIR BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$253,400$19,800$273,200

Owner of Record
OwnerAPEX BUYS HOUSES FOR CASH LLC
Co-Owner
Address
1594 CUMBERLAND ST, 221
LEBANON, PA 17042
Sale Price$79,900
Certificate
Book & Page 2885-1763
Sale Date11/20/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
APEX BUYS HOUSES FOR CASH LLC$79,900 2885-176311/20/2024
RMR RENTAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC$20,000 2851-1658/2024-287103/14/2024
SALAUDDIN, ASM$18,475 2820-205204/24/2023
COAL COUNTRY PROPERTIES LLC$67,000 2287-123601/07/2008
HESS, DAVID; HESS, DIANA D$55,000 0931-032507/07/2000
MENUCHAK JOHN & ANNA$0 0891-004711/01/1954

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1879
Living Area: 2,870
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms12
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate62b - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,340 1,340
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,180 1,180
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 700 350
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 700 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 120 0
   4,040 2,870
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1980
Living Area: 2,076
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
BasementNone/Slab
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRubber
Exterior Wall 1Asphalt
Exterior Wall 2Block
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate62b - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,116 1,116
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 960 960
OPR-OPEN PORCH 156 0
   2,232 2,076

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.09

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6206 - St. Clair - W
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.09
Frontage20
Depth200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$19,140$5,000$24,140
2024$19,140$5,000$24,140

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps