401 ST JOHN STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
401 ST JOHN STREET
Tax Map
63/ 07/ 0065/ 000/
Control#
00075795
Owner
BARROWS, WILLIAM DUANE
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$90,500
PID
75795
District
63: SCHUYLKILL HAVEN BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$69,800$20,700$90,500

Owner of Record
OwnerBARROWS, WILLIAM DUANE
Co-Owner
Address
603 EYNON ST
SCRANTON, PA 18504
Sale Price$25,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0896-0212
Sale Date05/23/2000

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BARROWS, BANYEN; BARROWS, WILLIAM DUANE$25,000 0896-021205/23/2000
POTTS ESTHER A & AUSTIN W$0 1075-037805/04/1966
PETERY, W S & E A$0 0737-048705/27/1948

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,568
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal/Tin
Exterior Wall 1Asbestos
Exterior Wall 2Wood
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeHeat Pump
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate63F-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 784 784
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 784 784
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 892 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 126 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 268 0
   2,854 1,568

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6306 - Schuylkill Ha
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage27
Depth108

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)WWood228.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$14,685$3,000$17,685
2024$14,685$3,000$17,685

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps