78 S BERNE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
78 S BERNE STREET
Tax Map
63/ 10/ 0130/ 000/
Control#
00076306
Owner
JONES, SARAH A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$234,500
PID
76306
District
63: Schuylkill Haven Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$189,700$44,800$234,500

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES, SARAH A
Co-Owner
Address
78 S BERNE ST
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
Sale Price$112,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2412-0777
Sale Date08/19/2011

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
JONES, SARAH A$112,000 2412-077708/19/2011
WOLFE, B L; WOLFE, THEODORE O$0 1006-047208/04/1960
WEISER, EARL & EMILY$0 0783-050502/07/1950

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 1,353
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesHalf Story F.A. = 33%
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleCape
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate63A-A2
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,017 1,017
FATR-FINISHED ATTIC (33% area) 1,017 336
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,017 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 128 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 476 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 21 0
   3,676 1,353

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.40

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6301 - Schuylkill Ha
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.40
Frontage75
Depth234

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood150.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$38,985$13,205$52,190
2024$38,985$13,205$52,190

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps