408 W MT VERNON STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
408 W MT VERNON STREET
Tax Map
64/ 04/ 0654/ 001/
Control#
00077376
Owner
SHAPPELL, MARY BETH
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$40,400
PID
77376
District
64: Shenandoah Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$37,000$3,400$40,400

Owner of Record
OwnerSHAPPELL, MARY BETH
Co-Owner
Address
408 W MT VERNON ST
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$10,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2084-0368
Sale Date11/13/2003

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SHAPPELL, MARY BETH$10,000 2084-036811/13/2003
DAVIS MARTHA & ARLENE M$0 1194-014907/09/1974

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,450
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate64B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 599 599
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 575 575
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 551 276
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 551 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 126 0
   2,402 1,450

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6404 - Shenandoah -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage19
Depth54

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,620$1,250$6,870
2024$5,620$1,250$6,870

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps