17 S CATHERINE ST
 Print  Map It

Location
17 S CATHERINE ST
Tax Map
64/ 07/ 0119/ 000/
Control#
00078610
Owner
ALINSKY, JACOB D
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$36,900
PID
78610
District
64: Shenandoah Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$34,200$2,700$36,900

Owner of Record
OwnerALINSKY, JACOB D
Co-Owner
Address
15 S CATHERINE ST
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2236-0130
Sale Date12/14/2006

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
ALINSKY, JACOB D$1 2236-013012/14/2006
ALINSKY, EDWARD; ALINSKY, HELEN$0 1057-065607/23/1964
GERVELL, LEO & LORETTA$0 0691-009412/06/1946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1896
Living Area: 1,248
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms4
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use28 Rowend
StyleRow
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRubber
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate64B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 624 624
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 624 624
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 624 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 12 0
   1,884 1,248

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6404 - Shenandoah -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage24
Depth30

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,655$1,250$5,905
2024$4,655$1,250$5,905

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps