157 N MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
157 N MARKET STREET
Tax Map
07/ 06/ 0032/ 005/
Control#
00007942
Owner
SCHUYLKILL RECLAMATION CORP
Property Type
Resid w/ Com use, <10 Ac
Assessment
$419,300
PID
7942
District
07: EAST BRUNSWICK TOWNSHIP
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$357,600$61,700$419,300

Owner of Record
OwnerSCHUYLKILL RECLAMATION CORP
Co-Owner
Address
10 GILBERTON ROAD
GILBERTON, PA 17934
Sale Price$235,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2204-0447
Sale Date05/16/2006

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SCHUYLKILL RECLAMATION CORP$235,000 2204-044705/16/2006
COMMUNITY BANKS$963 2192-180102/17/2006
LEWIS, BRENT D; LEWIS, MELISSA J$82,000 0090-030106/20/1997
ROEDER, FLOSSIE E$0 1452-044909/12/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,628
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Asphalt
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate07 - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,018 1,018
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 610 610
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,018 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 232 0
   2,878 1,628
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 5,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Mixed Res./Com.
Bldg Use:GAR: Garage (Vehicle Storage)
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:14.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Steel
Roof Cover:Standing Seam
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Heat Type:Electric
Roof Structure:Gable
Heat Fuel:Electric
Sprinklers:No
Room/PrtnsAverage
Overhead Doors:3 Overhead
Area
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 5,200 5,200
   5,200 5,200
Building 2 : Section 2
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2 : Section 2 of 3
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Mixed Res./Com.
Bldg Use:GAR: Garage (Vehicle Storage)
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Steel
Roof Cover:Standing Seam
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
STGStorage (Multi-Use, Shed) 500 500
   500 500
Building 2 : Section 3
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 350
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2 : Section 3 of 3
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Mixed Res./Com.
Bldg Use:GAR: Garage (Vehicle Storage)
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Steel
Roof Cover:Standing Seam
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
OFCOffice 350 350
   350 350

Parcel Information
Use Code105
DescriptionMixed Res./Com.  
Deeded Acres1.1

Land
Land Use
Use Code105
DescriptionMixed Res./Com.  
Neighborhood0706 - East Brunswic
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.1
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)WWood782.00 SF1
Abgrnd96 Abgrnd Above-Ground Pool (non-taxablePOOLPool1.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$69,745$11,000$80,745
2024$69,745$11,000$80,745

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps