553 E UNION STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
553 E UNION STREET
Tax Map
65/ 04/ 0062/ 000/
Control#
00080127
Owner
GORGONE, JOHN S
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$89,100
PID
80127
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$86,600$2,500$89,100

Owner of Record
OwnerGORGONE, JOHN S
Co-Owner
Address
553 E UNION ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$35,500
Certificate
Book & Page 2572-2507
Sale Date09/09/2016

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GORGONE, JOHN S$35,500 2572-250709/09/2016
KUBICA, CAMILLE M; KUBICA, PAUL E$32,000 1315-019109/27/2001
RYAN BERNARD F & BEATRICE G$0 1196-071009/26/1974
RYAN, B F & C E$0 0896-048203/14/1955

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1925
Living Area: 1,140
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRubber
Exterior Wall 1Asbestos
Exterior Wall 2Aluminium
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 579 579
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 561 561
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 649 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 54 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 100 0
   1,943 1,140

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.04

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6505 - Tamaqua - Dut
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage13
Depth120

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)ASAsphalt250.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$11,995$3,750$15,745
2024$11,995$3,750$15,745

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps