338 WASHINGTON STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
338 WASHINGTON STREET
Tax Map
65/ 07/ 0181/ 000/
Control#
00080404
Owner
KUNKEL, MARGARET M
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$97,900
PID
80404
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$86,600$11,300$97,900

Owner of Record
OwnerKUNKEL, MARGARET M
Co-Owner
Address
338 WASHINGTON ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2627-2012
Sale Date04/26/2018

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KUNKEL, MARGARET M$1 2627-201204/26/2018
KUNKEL, MARLENE$1 2005-231708/28/2002
GALLAGHER HUGH E & MILDRED L$0 1151-016103/14/1972
KOCH C V & BLANCHE I$0 1068-001708/02/1965
FAUST J W & S$0 0666-007004/28/1945

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,313
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use28 Rowend
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 464 464
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 464 464
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 464 232
FATR-FINISHED ATTIC (33% area) 464 153
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 576 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 224 0
   2,656 1,313

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.06

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6512 - Tamaqua - Mid
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.06
Frontage16
Depth160

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)ASAsphalt260.00 SF1
msheds16 Msheds (Miscellaneous Sheds)ASAsphalt280.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$10,230$3,750$13,980
2024$10,230$3,750$13,980

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps