428 E ELM STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
428 E ELM STREET
Tax Map
65/ 08/ 0006/ 000/
Control#
00080562
Owner
SUROTCHAK, BRUCE
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$249,600
PID
80562
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$240,100$9,500$249,600

Owner of Record
OwnerSUROTCHAK, BRUCE
Co-Owner
Address
428 E ELM ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$130,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2395-0876
Sale Date01/31/2011

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SUROTCHAK, BRUCE$130,000 2395-087601/31/2011
BACHERT, WAYNE$1 2327-278101/23/2008
BACHERT, LORI L; BACHERT, WAYNE$0 1638-020812/14/1995
POTOSKY, W F & C$0 1245-001609/01/1977
POTOSKY, E & W$0 1207-049306/16/1975
POTOSKY, J & R$0 0766-035404/29/1949

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 2,172
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Prefab Stone/Brick
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeHas Air Conditioning Only
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,254 1,254
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 918 918
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 918 0
DCKR-DECK 224 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 236 0
   3,550 2,172

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.21

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6505 - Tamaqua - Dut
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.21
Frontage75
Depth120

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)PPole1216.00 SF1
garage11 Garage (Detached)PPole1344.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$46,795$15,975$62,770
2024$46,795$15,975$62,770

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps