217 MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
217 MARKET STREET
Tax Map
65/ 08/ 0246/ 000/
Control#
00080814
Owner
MILLER, CARL J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$88,000
PID
80814
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$84,200$3,800$88,000

Owner of Record
OwnerMILLER, CARL J
Co-Owner
Address
217 MARKET ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1430-0957
Sale Date07/14/1989

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MILLER, CARL J; MILLER, TINA M$0 1430-095707/14/1989
SCHODER, W$0 0990-000110/05/1959
SCHODER, W$0 0602-012112/24/1937

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1915
Living Area: 1,672
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 816 816
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 640 640
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 432 216
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 736 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 176 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 84 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 84 0
   2,968 1,672

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.03

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6504 - Tamaqua - Wes
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.03
Frontage15
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$14,595$3,750$18,345
2024$14,595$3,750$18,345

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps