253 FRANKLIN STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
253 FRANKLIN STREET
Tax Map
65/ 11/ 0090/ 000/
Control#
00081071
Owner
KNEPPER, JOSEPH
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$59,300
PID
81071
District
65: TAMAQUA BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$41,800$17,500$59,300

Owner of Record
OwnerKNEPPER, JOSEPH
Co-Owner
Address
253 FRANKLIN ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2077-0165
Sale Date04/17/2003

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KNEPPER, JOSEPH$1 2077-016504/17/2003
KNEPPER J & L$20,000 1489-060211/06/1992
HOUSER C F & C J & HOLMBERG C$0 1404-083203/01/1988
HOUSER C F & A B$0 1146-089211/20/1971
DELP J A & N L$0 1098-092906/04/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,040
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms4
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate65b - 2 - Before 1939
Econ Dep Adj80
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 520 520
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 520 520
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 605 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 150 0
SLBR-SLAB 295 0
   2,090 1,040

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.10

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6513 - Tamaqua - Nor
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.10
Frontage38
Depth120

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,390$3,990$10,380
2024$6,390$3,990$10,380

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps