230 CLAY STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
230 CLAY STREET
Tax Map
65/ 11/ 0099/ 000/
Control#
00081080
Owner
HARTRANFT, JOSEPH JOSIAS
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$126,400
PID
81080
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$108,900$17,500$126,400

Owner of Record
OwnerHARTRANFT, JOSEPH JOSIAS
Co-Owner
Address
230 CLAY ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$74,160
Certificate
Book & Page 2786-1839
Sale Date08/04/2022

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HARTRANFT, JOSEPH JOSIAS$74,160 2786-183908/04/2022
SINTON, RICHARD S$1 1242-010307/17/2001
SINTON RICHARD S & CYNTHIA E$0 1384-027411/25/1986
WESTON THOMAS & L E$0 0979-002004/24/1959
WESTON, T & L E$0 0948-001710/11/1957
WERLEY, F J & H L$0 0476-005401/30/1923

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,872
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Asphalt
Exterior Wall 2Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 864 864
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 672 672
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 672 336
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 672 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 288 0
SLBR-SLAB 160 0
   3,328 1,872

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.11

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6513 - Tamaqua - Nor
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage40
Depth120

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl240.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl100.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,370$4,200$17,570
2024$13,370$4,200$17,570

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps