405 E BROAD STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
405 E BROAD STREET
Tax Map
65/ 13/ 0110/ 000/
Control#
00081827
Owner
TAMAQUA BOROUGH OF
Property Type
Commercial - General
Assessment
$406,700
PID
81827
District
65: TAMAQUA BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$375,700$31,000$406,700

Owner of Record
OwnerTAMAQUA BOROUGH OF
Co-Owner
Address
320 EAST BROAD STREET
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$75,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1095-0187
Sale Date02/13/2001

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
TAMAQUA BOROUGH OF$75,000 1095-018702/13/2001
STEFFY SCOTT T$35,000 1690-028311/22/1996
AIKEN, T J JR & STEFFY, S T$0 1414-008709/02/1988
SCHAEFFER, N D & V R$0 1151-028703/17/1972
HOPE, R & C$0 0648-011811/30/1943

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1898
Living Area: 1,668
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:General Commercial
Bldg Use:STG: Storage (Multi-Use, Shed)
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:14.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Steel
Roof Cover:Standing Seam
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Heat Type:None
Roof Structure:Gable
Heat Fuel:None
Sprinklers:No
Room/PrtnsAverage
Overhead Doors:2 Overhead
Area
STGStorage (Multi-Use, Shed) 1,668 1,668
   1,668 1,668
Building 1 : Section 2
Year Built: 1899
Living Area: 2,400
Building Attributes : Section 2 of 5
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:General Commercial
Bldg Use:STG: Storage (Multi-Use, Shed)
Stories:2 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:12.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Standing Seam
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Heat Type:None
Roof Structure:Gable
Heat Fuel:None
Sprinklers:No
Room/PrtnsAverage
Overhead Doors:2 Overhead
Area
WHSWarehouse 2,400 2,400
   2,400 2,400
Building 1 : Section 3
Year Built: 1980
Living Area: 1,658
Building Attributes : Section 3 of 5
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:General Commercial
Bldg Use:STG: Storage (Multi-Use, Shed)
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:12.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Asphalt
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Heat Type:None
Roof Structure:Shed
Heat Fuel:None
Sprinklers:No
Room/PrtnsAverage
Overhead Doors:1 Overhead
Area
STGStorage (Multi-Use, Shed) 1,658 1,658
   1,658 1,658
Building 1 : Section 4
Year Built: 1980
Living Area: 855
Building Attributes : Section 4 of 5
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:General Commercial
Bldg Use:STG: Storage (Multi-Use, Shed)
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:12.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rubber
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Heat Type:None
Roof Structure:Flat
Heat Fuel:None
Sprinklers:No
Room/PrtnsAverage
Overhead Doors:1 Overhead
Area
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 855 855
   855 855
Building 1 : Section 5
Year Built: 1980
Living Area: 2,966
Building Attributes : Section 5 of 5
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:General Commercial
Bldg Use:STG: Storage (Multi-Use, Shed)
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:12.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Standing Seam
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Heat Type:None
Roof Structure:Gable
Heat Fuel:None
Sprinklers:No
Room/PrtnsAverage
Overhead Doors:6 Overhead
Area
STGStorage (Multi-Use, Shed) 2,966 2,966
   2,966 2,966

Parcel Information
Use Code303
DescriptionGeneral Commercial  
Deeded Acres0.61

Land
Land Use
Use Code303
DescriptionGeneral Commercial  
Neighborhood6502 - Tamaqua - Tam
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.61

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$21,975$13,260$35,235
2024$21,975$13,260$35,235

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps