18 MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
18 MARKET STREET
Tax Map
65/ 13/ 0166/ 000/
Control#
00081885
Owner
SWORD, LAURA ANN
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$94,800
PID
81885
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$88,700$6,100$94,800

Owner of Record
OwnerSWORD, LAURA ANN
Co-Owner
Address18 MARKET STREET
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$124,900
Certificate
Book & Page 2874-1275
Sale Date09/12/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SWORD, LAURA ANN$124,900 2874-127509/12/2024
SHERRY JR FRANCIS$25,000 1476-097202/26/1992
MCHUGH, D E & G$0 0865-031607/09/1953

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,615
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Asbestos
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 886 886
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 486 486
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 486 243
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,431 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 545 0
   3,834 1,615

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.06

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6504 - Tamaqua - Wes
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.06
Frontage25
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$11,870$3,750$15,620
2024$11,870$3,750$15,620

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps