402 COAL STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
402 COAL STREET
Tax Map
65/ 15/ 0063/ 000/
Control#
00082333
Owner
HOPE, MATTHEW J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$223,500
PID
82333
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$198,200$25,300$223,500

Owner of Record
OwnerHOPE, MATTHEW J
Co-Owner
Address
402 HIGH ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2561-1589
Sale Date05/02/2016

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HOPE, LISA M; HOPE, MATTHEW J$1 2561-158905/02/2016
HOPE, MATTHEW J$1 2560-072404/12/2016
HOPE, LORENE A; HOPE, MATTHEW J$1 0431-024309/24/1998
HOPE, LORENE A (REF ONLY)$0 1289-022704/12/1980
HOPE, LORENE A$0 1284-013412/20/1979
BONTRAGER, ESMY$0 1262-016905/24/1978
BONTRAGER, ELEM B$0 1061-027310/28/1964

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1990
Living Area: 1,134
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesOne Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms4
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleRanch
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate65B-15
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,134 1,134
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,120 0
DCKR-DECK 274 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 306 0
   2,834 1,134

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.6

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6510 - Tamaqua - Sou
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.6
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl1600.00 SF1
carpor13 Carport (Detached)MMetal240.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$26,065$10,000$36,065
2024$26,065$10,000$36,065

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps