173 PENN STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
173 PENN STREET
Tax Map
65/ 15/ 0229/ 000/
Control#
00082508
Owner
ST HILAIRE, JEAN MARIE
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$71,000
PID
82508
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$65,900$5,100$71,000

Owner of Record
OwnerST HILAIRE, JEAN MARIE
Co-Owner
Address173 PENN ST

TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$55,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2780-1702
Sale Date06/10/2022

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
ST HILAIRE, JEAN MARIE$55,000 2780-170206/10/2022
MARIANI, ROBIN$35,000 2740-182407/16/2021
MELLOR, STANLEY$13,000 2536-205906/29/2015
FEATRO, JANE; TETER, DOROTHY$1 1470-042409/30/1991
TETER, IRVIN & DOROTHY$0 0991-037411/04/1959
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA$0 0918-046404/16/1956

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1916
Living Area: 1,332
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 756 756
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 576 576
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 756 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 432 0
   2,520 1,332

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.04

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6511 - Tamaqua - Orw
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage19
Depth87

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,305$3,750$17,055
2024$13,305$3,750$17,055

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps