248 VAN GELDER STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
248 VAN GELDER STREET
Tax Map
65/ 16/ 0013/ 000/
Control#
00082540
Owner
GERBER, TERRY
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$96,000
PID
82540
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$84,700$11,300$96,000

Owner of Record
OwnerGERBER, TERRY
Co-Owner
Address
132 KETTLE RD
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$18,500
Certificate
Book & Page 2539-2132
Sale Date07/24/2015

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GERBER, DARLENE; GERBER, TERRY$18,500 2539-213207/24/2015
FEDERAL NATL MTGE ASSO$1,371 2531-196904/15/2015
MOSER, KATHRYN M; MOSER, ROBERT H$45,000 2024-062701/10/2003
BOWERS MARK E & LINDA M$25,000 1476-006802/25/2002
HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK$705 1162-018304/20/2001
POWELL RONALD T$50,000 1508-022806/10/1993
STEIGERWALT CHERYL A$0 1447-098706/12/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 645 645
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 555 555
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 555 0
DCKR-DECK 190 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 90 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 265 0
   2,300 1,200

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.08

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6510 - Tamaqua - Sou
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.08
Frontage25
Depth140

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$14,490$3,750$18,240
2024$14,490$3,750$18,240

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps