244 VAN GELDER STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
244 VAN GELDER STREET
Tax Map
65/ 16/ 0014/ 000/
Control#
00082541
Owner
BENNAGE, CAROL L
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$102,700
PID
82541
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$87,900$14,800$102,700

Owner of Record
OwnerBENNAGE, CAROL L
Co-Owner
Address
244 VAN GELDER ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 1544-0262
Sale Date03/22/1994

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BENNAGE, CAROL L$1 1544-026203/22/1994
BENNAGE, IRVIN & FLORENCE$0 0728-012002/14/1928

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 2,048
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 848 848
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 848 848
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 704 352
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 848 0
DCKR-DECK 132 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 228 0
SLBR-SLAB 180 0
   3,788 2,048

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.10

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6510 - Tamaqua - Sou
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.10
Frontage32
Depth140

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
carpor13 Carport (Detached)PPole336.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$18,930$3,920$22,850
2024$18,930$3,920$22,850

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps