225 HUNTER STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
225 HUNTER STREET
Tax Map
65/ 16/ 0204/ 000/
Control#
00082744
Owner
GEISSINGER, GEORGE
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$28,100
PID
82744
District
65: TAMAQUA BOROUGH
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$18,300$9,800$28,100

Owner of Record
OwnerGEISSINGER, GEORGE
Co-Owner
Address
227 HUNTER ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1106-0085
Sale Date12/05/1968

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GEISSINGER, EVELYN; GEISSINGER, GEORGE; GEISSINGER, GEORGE T$0 1106-008512/05/1968
MOYER, CALVIN M & ANNIE M$0 0439-015607/26/1920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 749
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)1
Total Rooms3
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Wood
Exterior Wall 2Asphalt
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeE+10
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Econ Dep Adj75
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 385 385
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 364 364
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 364 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 196 0
   1,309 749

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6510 - Tamaqua - Sou
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage20
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,445$3,750$8,195
2024$4,445$3,750$8,195

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps