198 S RAILROAD STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
198 S RAILROAD STREET
Tax Map
65/ 16/ 0279/ 001/
Control#
00082828
Owner
MCCLOSKEY, RICHARD C
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$68,600
PID
82828
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$65,100$3,500$68,600

Owner of Record
OwnerMCCLOSKEY, RICHARD C
Co-Owner802 CONCORD RD
AddressGLEN MILLS, PA 19342-1338
GLEN MILLS, PA 193421338
Sale Price$20,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1562-0276
Sale Date06/08/1994

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MCCLOSKEY, CAROLYN; MCCLOSKEY, RICHARD C$20,000 1562-027606/08/1994
ALBANY, WALTER H & MARGARET R$0 1386-019811/03/1986
GUSTUS, FRANKLIN J$0 1266-059211/28/1978
GUSTUS, JOSEPH S$0 1163-033611/02/1972

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,295
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 518 518
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 518 518
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 518 259
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 596 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 144 0
   2,294 1,295

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6510 - Tamaqua - Sou
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage12
Depth82

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$11,675$3,750$15,425
2024$11,675$3,750$15,425

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps