301 ORWIGSBURG STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
301 ORWIGSBURG STREET
Tax Map
65/ 19/ 0038/ 000/
Control#
00083048
Owner
MCKEOWN, JOSEPH J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$117,600
PID
83048
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$102,300$15,300$117,600

Owner of Record
OwnerMCKEOWN, JOSEPH J
Co-Owner
Address
301 ORWIGSBURG ST
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1408-0766
Sale Date06/01/1988

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MCKEOWN, JOSEPH J; MCKEOWN, MICHELEMARIE J$0 1408-076606/01/1988
REIGER, GEORGE M & SOPHIE$0 0866-012407/23/1953

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1916
Living Area: 1,584
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate65b - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 688 688
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 688 688
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 416 208
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 688 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 96 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 352 0
   2,928 1,584

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.10

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6511 - Tamaqua - Orw
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.10
Frontage40
Depth110

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)BLBlock529.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood80.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckMMetal56.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$14,480$3,850$18,330
2024$14,480$3,850$18,330

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps